PR | Press | Stra­tegic Con­sult­ing

Ensemble Mod­ern

Ensemble Mod­ern is among the most renowned ensembles for con­tem­por­ary music world­wide. Foun­ded in 1980 and based in Frank­furt am Main, 18 soloists cur­rently shape the activ­it­ies of this demo­crat­ic­ally organ­ised ensemble. Ensemble Modern’s aes­thet­ic spec­trum encom­passes music and dance theatre genres, mul­ti­me­dia forms, as well as cham­ber music, ensemble, and orches­tral con­certs. Every year, Ensemble Mod­ern rein­ter­prets around 70 com­pos­i­tions, includ­ing approx­im­ately 20 world premi­eres, some of which it com­mis­sions itself. Com­mis­sioned works also include large-scale pieces cre­ated for the Ensemble Mod­ern Orches­tra, which is expan­ded to orches­tral size.

Ensemble Mod­ern per­forms at the most pres­ti­gi­ous fest­ivals world­wide. In its home city, the ensemble holds its own sub­scrip­tion series at the Alte Oper Frank­furt, and in cooper­a­tion with the Oper Frank­furt, it reg­u­larly stages music theatre pro­duc­tions, as well as the legendary work­shop con­cert series since 1993. Happy New Ears.

In 2000 it foun­ded its own label, Ensemble Mod­ern Medi­en, and releases numer­ous pro­duc­tions, often in col­lab­or­a­tion with pub­lic broad­cast­ing cor­por­a­tions in Ger­many. Fur­ther albums have been released on estab­lished labels, includ­ing col legno, ECM Records, NEOS Music, Sony Music, Kairos and Wergo. In 2003 the Ensemble Mod­ern foun­ded the Inter­na­tion­al Ensemble Mod­ern Academy (IEMA). In 2024 the Ensemble Mod­ern was awar­ded the Sil­ver Lion of the Bien­nale Musica di Venezia. In 2025 the IEMA became a recip­i­ent of the FEM-Nadel.

Ophelia’s Cul­ture PR con­trib­utes to increased aware­ness of Ensemble Mod­ern through supra-region­al and inter­na­tion­al PR and press rela­tions. It advises the ensemble on PR strategies and sup­ports it with album pro­mo­tion. For selec­ted pro­jects, opera pro­duc­tions, and inter­na­tion­al guest per­form­ances, it ini­ti­ates press cam­paigns with a focus on supra-region­al media.

Press releases

29.09.2026
New release: Ryoji Ike­das’ ›music for strings‹ with the Ensemble Mod­ern
23.09.2026
CON­NECT 2026: World premiere of Bri­gitta Muntendorf’s ‘Last Show’ at the Donaueschin­gen Fest­iv­al
08.09.2026
World premiere of Már­ton Illés’s new work ›von mund zu mund‹ in Ber­lin
04.08.2026
IEMA Ensemble 2025/26 — End-of-Aca­dem­ic-Year Con­certs
12.05.2026
New video series ›On The Spot‹
16.04.2026
World premiere of the doc­u­ment­ary „Ensemble Mod­ern – Why We Play“
26.03.2026
Three-year res­id­ency of the Ensemble Mod­ern at ›Prague Spring‹
10.03.2026
New Release: Dan­cing on a Vol­cano – Music Between 1920 and 1933
02.12.2025
New Por­trait Albums from Jaan Bossi­er and Gior­gos Panagio­tid­is on Ensemble Mod­ern Medi­en
10.09.2026
The Inter­na­tionale Ensemble Mod­ern Akademie e.V. (IEMA) will be awar­ded the FEM Pin in 2025
26.08.2026
Ensemble Modern’s Birth­day Con­certs for Helmut Lachen­mann
30.06.2025
Ensemble Mod­ern with Michael Jarrell’s ‘Kas­sandra’ at the Salzburg Fest­iv­al